Page-header

Published in Athletics

High School Sports - Recap of the 2016-17 Year


6 Varsity Teams Advanced to Clf Playoffs:

  • Girls Volleyball (D. II)
  • football (D. V - runners-up, championship game)
  • Girls Basketball (D. IV - quarterfinals)
  • Girls Soccer (D. V)
  • Softball (D. IV)
  • Baseball (D. V - quarterfinals)

One Varsity Team Won a Championship:

  • Varsity Softball (Pacific League)

Two Varsity Players Named Player of the Year for the League:

  • Gabriela Gonzalez - softball (Pacific League)
  • Matt De Roos -track & field (field events - Coastal League)

One Varsity Athlete Advanced to CIF State Finals:

  • Matt DeRoos - track & field (long jump -finished #2 in the state)

23 Varsity Athletes Selected lo 1" Team All-league:

Football: Anthony Madden, Jace Mertes, Matt Clark, Nathan Morrow, Peter Ferguson, Zach Reitmeyer

Girls Tennis: Bree Perkins, Katie Krippner

Girls Volleyball: Hali Galloway

Girls Basketball: Joni Schulz

Boys Basketball:Stephen Sedlock

Girls Soccer:Kelly Katona

Boys Soccer:Anthony Madden, Michael Bick

Baseball: Noah Curry, Zach Reitmeyer

Softball: Bree Perkins, Gabriela Gonzalez, Joni Schulz, Taylor Beasley

Track & Field:MBraxton Mihlik, Eric Wojnowski, Matt DeRoos

9 varsity athletes were selected for 2nd team all-league:

Girls Basketball: Natalie Piester, Taylor Beasley

Boys Basketball: Chase Webb

Girls Soccer:Natalie Jones, Rylie Whistler

Boys Soccer:Cameron Williams, Matt Kenney

Baseball: Chris Doyle, Eric Fritzsch

8 Varsity Athletes Selected for All-League Honorable Mention:

Girls Volleyball: Heidi Swigart, Sierra Piester

Girls Soccer: Jordan Heatherly

Boys Basketball: Josh Thompson

Girls Basketball: Morganne Kenney/p>

Baseball: Braden Knight, Josh Brown, Noah Reitmeyer

49 TCCS records were tied/new record set:

Cross Country:  Cameron Williams (2), Tyler Boyd (1)

Football: Anthony Madden (11), Eric Wojnowski (1), Noah Reitmeyer (1)

Volleyball:  Sierra Piester (1)

Boys Basketball:Stephen Sedlock (6)

Girls Basketball: Joni Schulz (1), Natalie Piester (1)

Boys Baseball:Chris Doyle (1), Zach Reitmeyer (4)

Girls Softball:Bree Perkins (1), Gabriela Gonzalez (8), Joni Schulz (2), Taylor Beasley (1)

Track & Field:Relays (2): Cameron Williams, Dylan Carter, Dakota Barnard, Jordon Comma; Dakota Barnard, Cameron Williams, Jordon Comma, Tyler Boyd); Individuals: Braxton Mihlik (1), Cameron Williams (1), Eric Wojnowski (1), Matt DeRoos (2)

Five Athletes Advancing to College Athletics:

  • Hali Galloway: Westmont College, volleyball
  • Matt DeRoos:UCLA, track & field
  • Stephen Sedlock:Multnomah University, basketball
  • Sierra Piester:Hawaii Pacific University, volleyball
  • Morganne Kenney:Mira Costa College, soccer

Scholar-Athletes of the Year:

  • Peter Ferguson
  • Bree Perkins

Christian Athletes of the Year:

  • Noah Curry
  • Heidi Swigart

Athletes of the Year:

  • Anthony Madden
  • Taylor Beasley

 

 

Last modified on Wednesday, 16 August 2017 14:29
More in this category: League & CIF Championships »