Athletics - Season Recap

Image
Image

High School Sports - Recap of the 2016-17 Year

6 Varsity Teams Advanced to Clf Playoffs:

  • Girls Volleyball (D. II)
  • Football (D. V - runners-up, championship game)
  • Girls Basketball (D. IV - quarterfinals)
  • Girls Soccer (D. V)
  • Softball (D. IV)
  • Baseball (D. V - quarterfinals)

One Varsity Team Won a Championship:

  • Varsity Softball (Pacific League)

Two Varsity Players Named Player of the Year for the League:

  • Gabriela Gonzalez - softball (Pacific League)
  • Matt De Roos -track & field (field events - Coastal League)

One Varsity Athlete Advanced to CIF State Finals:

  • Matt DeRoos - track & field (long jump -finished #2 in the state)

23 Varsity Athletes Selected lo 1st Team All-league:

Football: Anthony Madden, Jace Mertes, Matt Clark, Nathan Morrow, Peter Ferguson, Zach Reitmeyer

Girls Tennis: Bree Perkins, Katie Krippner

Girls Volleyball: Hali Galloway

Girls Basketball: Joni Schulz

Boys Basketball:Stephen Sedlock

Girls Soccer:Kelly Katona

Boys Soccer:Anthony Madden, Michael Bick

Baseball: Noah Curry, Zach Reitmeyer

Softball: Bree Perkins, Gabriela Gonzalez, Joni Schulz, Taylor Beasley

Track & Field: Braxton Mihlik, Eric Wojnowski, Matt DeRoos

9 varsity athletes were selected for 2nd team All-league:

Girls Basketball: Natalie Piester, Taylor Beasley

Boys Basketball: Chase Webb

Girls Soccer:Natalie Jones, Rylie Whistler

Boys Soccer:Cameron Williams, Matt Kenney

Baseball: Chris Doyle, Eric Fritzsch

8 Varsity Athletes Selected for All-League Honorable Mention:

Girls Volleyball: Heidi Swigart, Sierra Piester

Girls Soccer: Jordan Heatherly

Boys Basketball: Josh Thompson

Girls Basketball: Morganne Kenney/p>

Baseball: Braden Knight, Josh Brown, Noah Reitmeyer

49 TCCS records were tied/new record set:

Cross Country:  Cameron Williams (2), Tyler Boyd (1)

Football: Anthony Madden (11), Eric Wojnowski (1), Noah Reitmeyer (1)

Volleyball:  Sierra Piester (1)

Boys Basketball: Stephen Sedlock (6)

Girls Basketball: Joni Schulz (1), Natalie Piester (1)

Boys Baseball:Chris Doyle (1), Zach Reitmeyer (4)

Girls Softball: Bree Perkins (1), Gabriela Gonzalez (8), Joni Schulz (2), Taylor Beasley (1)

Track & Field: Relays (2): Cameron Williams, Dylan Carter, Dakota Barnard, Jordon Comma; Dakota Barnard, Cameron Williams, Jordon Comma, Tyler Boyd); Individuals: Braxton Mihlik (1), Cameron Williams (1), Eric Wojnowski (1), Matt DeRoos (2)

Five Athletes Advancing to College Athletics:

  • Hali Galloway: Westmont College, volleyball
  • Matt DeRoos:UCLA, track & field
  • Stephen Sedlock:Multnomah University, basketball
  • Sierra Piester:Hawaii Pacific University, volleyball
  • Morganne Kenney:Mira Costa College, soccer

Scholar-Athletes of the Year:

  • Peter Ferguson
  • Bree Perkins

Christian Athletes of the Year:

  • Noah Curry
  • Heidi Swigart

Athletes of the Year:

  • Anthony Madden
  • Taylor Beasley

Non-Discrimination Policy

Tri-City Christian School admits students of any race, color, national origin, and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admission policies, scholarship programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.

Follow Us

School Hours of Operation

School Hours:

Secondary: 7:50 AM – 2:30 PM
Elementary: 8:00 AM – 2:45 PM

Wednesdays are late start days and school begins at 8:30 for all students.

Office Hours:

Business Office: 7:00-4:00 Monday – Friday. 
Secondary Office Hours: 7:15 – 3:30 

School Address/Contact:

  • 302 N. Emerald Drive, Vista, California 92083
  • (760) 630.8227
  • tccscommunication@tccs.org
Copyright © 2018 Tri-City Christian School. All rights reserved.